Section 627.421 requires delivery of the insurance policy not more than sixty days after effectuation of coverage.  Section 626.922 requires the surplus lines agent to "promptly issue and deliver to the insured" either the policy or, if the policy is not "then available, a certificate, cover note, or other confirmation of insurance" showing, amount other things, "coverage, conditions, and term of insurance."  Section 626.922(1).  Section 626.922(4) provides that "[a] copy of the policy or cover note or confirmation of insurance shall be delivered to the insured within 60 days after the effectuation of coverage." 

The insured provided an affidavit wherein he swore that the loss occurred on December 18, 2004, that he had not received a copy of the binder or policy prior to the loss, and that he had not otherwise received written or verbal notice of the garaging warranty.